Osgoode Cup 2020 Results (Winners: Nicolas Gil and Steven Marchand – Carleton University)

Osgoode Cup 2020 Results

Left to right: Brandon Case, Husoni Raymond, Andrew Monkhouse, Steven Marchand, Nicolas Gil

The 2020 Osgoode Cup was the sixteenth annual iteration of the event.

The event was notable for it’s many great speakers, including Mr. Joseph Groia, zealous advocate and lawyer, who was the highlight feature and subject of the moot.

Groia on Groia v. Law Society of Ontario

As well introductory speaker Caryma S’ad and keynote speaker for the banquet Domenic Bianchi were able to share their knowledge at the banquet.

The Chief Justice of the event was Domenic Bianchi, noted Toronto lawyer at GBLV LLP and part of the winning team of the first held Osgoode Cup.

The 120 teams (240 participants) registered in four preliminary moots on Saturday March 7th.

 

After the preliminary round the top 16 teams were selected to moot on the Sunday, March 8th in a single elimination format. The teams in the final completed eight moots over the course of the weekend.

More photos from the event:

View photos on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.2343722095680449&type=1&l=653307f9bb

Videos:

Final Round Video:

 

Our Osgoode Cup 2020 Champions are:
Carleton University – Nicolas Gil & Steven Marchand 

2020 Finalists:
St. Thomas – Husoni Raymond & Brandon Case

2020 Semi Finalists:
Wilfrid Laurier – Madeline Cleland & Adam Wyville
Humber College – Elizabeth Hamilton & Elena Ferjani

2020 Quarter Finalists:
St. Thomas – Sarie Lakes & Victoria Loucks
St. Thomas – Valeria Espinal & Marc Edgar
U of T – Amelia Eaton & Paige Chu
U of T – Maria Hutt & Ian MacDonald

2020 Round of Sixteen Mooters:
Guelph – Chloe McElhone & Mackenzie Faulkner
York – Ramla Huessein & Masuud Issa
York – Samardeep Narula & Ethan Saks
Carleton – Sami Islam & Hannah Beltran
U of T – Andrea Ho & David Baldridge
Concordia – Fawaz Halloum & Garvin Brutus
Concordia – Syd Tayor & Quinn Bunke
McGill – Sarah Tyler & Sepideh Afshar

Top Advocacy Awards

2020’s Top Advocate: Husoni Raymond– St. Thomas

2020’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):

Brandon Case – St. Thomas
Samuel Pevalin – Carleton
Samardeep Narula – York
Madeline Cleland – Wilfrid Laurier
Sarah Tyler – McGill
Marc Edgar – St. Thomas
Jamie Pudwell – Carleton
Amelia Eaton – U of T
Ethan Saks – York

The Round Pairings and Judges (note, some changes in teams/judges occur after these preliminary lists go live):

Round 1 Pairings

Round 2 Pairings

Round 3 Pairings

Round 4 Pairings

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 150 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2020
Barrister and Solicitor

Rachel Flommerfelt
Monkhouse Law
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2020

Proudly Sponsored by:

Gold Sponsorship
Monkhouse Law