The 2013 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Katrina Crocker & Jordan Brezer, Carleton University)

A big thanks to all participants of this years Osgoode cup. Results: Champions: Katrina Crocker & Jordan Brezer (Carleton – Carleton Law Society) Finalists (Second Place): Sunny Cohen & Stephanie Feldman (Carleton – Carleton Law Society) Semi-Finalists Michael De Luca & Colin A. Stephens (Carleton – Carleton Law Society) Nicholas Valsamis & Andrew MacGregor(Carleton – Carleton Law …

The 2012 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Evan Reiter & Marcus Liik, Ivey Business School)

8th Osgoode Cup a Resounding Success The eighth annual Osgoode Cup – a tournament that allows post-secondary students who have an interest in law to get a taste of oral advocacy through mooting – was held at Osgoode Hall last weekend. This year, 48 teams of two from across Ontario argued the case of R v …

The 2011 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Meghan Bridges & Omar Madhany, Ivey Business School)

We would like to thank all participants of the 2011 Osgoode Cup. Winning Team: Meghan Bridges and Omar Madhany (Ivey of Western Ontario)   Finalists: Emily Gilmour and Chris Yeretsian (Ivey of Western Ontario)   Semi-finalists: Evan Reiter and Markus Liik (Ivey) Martin Pineda and Steven Bodi (Sir Wilfrid Laurier) Quarter Finalists: Mike Soo and Cassandra Bruni (York) …

The 2010 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Sheldon McCormick & Christine Wadsworth, Queen’s University)

Results: Winner: Sheldon McCormick and Christine Wadsworth (Queen’s University) Finalist: Ian Perry and Isabella Blandisi (UOIT) Semi-Finalist:  Michael Portner-Gartke and Ryann Atkins (Queen’s University) Jeremy Goldfarb and Philip Pollack (Western University) Top Oralists:     Brahm Clar (Western)     Sheldon McCormick (Queens)     Christine Wadsworth (Queens)     Ian Perry (UOIT)     Fariya …

The 2009 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Valerie Stiso & Marcel Malfitano, University of Toronto)

Results: Winner: Valerie Stiso and Marcel Malfitano Finalist: Jason Yarmolinsky and Christopher Im (Schulich, York) Semi-Finalist: Garenee Mahseredjian and Peter Mahseredjian (University of Toronto) Michael Tersigni and Sarah Hussaini (University of Toronto) Top Oralists: Jeff Li (York) Anna Marina Guirguis (York) Pamela Liang (York) Jeremy Larkins (York Garene Mahseredjian (U of T) Sarah Hussaini (U of …

The 2008 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Brent Kettles & Marek Broniewski, University of Calgary)

Results: Winner: Brent Kettles and Marek Broniewski (U of Calgary) Finalist: Whitney Skinner and Jack Maslen (U of Calgary) Semi-Finalists: Fariya Walji and Thaxsheni Sivarajah (U of T) Valerie Stiso and Marcel Maltifano (U of T) Top Oralists: Marek Broniewski (University of Calgary) Aaron Christoff (University of Toronto) Joseph Dixon (York University) Dhananjay Ghildyal (University …

The 2007 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Lenci Kadavil & Peter Phua, York University)

Results Winner: Lenci Kadavil and Peter Phua (York) Finalist: Josephine Comegna and Natalie Kertes (U of T) Semi-Finalists: Michael Payton and Ian Johnsrude (York) Stephanie Bono and Elena Davies (Carleton) Top Oralists:  Peter Phua (York) Josephine Comegna (U of t) Elana Davis (Carleton) Valerie Stiso (U of T) Stephanie Bono (Carleton) Scott Pollock (U of T) Michael …

The 2006 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Sarah Charles & Nathaniel Erskine-Smith, Queen’s University)

Results: Winner: Sarah Charles and Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Queen’s) Finalist: Jeremy Opolsky and Steve Dickie (Queen’s) Semi-Finalists: Josephine Linanne Comegna and Alana Victoria Shephard (U of T) Michael Sefcik and Sonny Jaggi (York) Top Oralists: Unknown Posting in Lawyer’s Weekly:  Sarah Charles and Nathaniel Erskine-Smith of Queen’s University won the final round of the second annual Osgoode …

The 2005 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Ali Ayoub & Domenic Bianchi, York University)

Results: 2005 Osgoode Cup Winners: Ali Ayoub and Domenic Bianchi (York University) Finalists: Navdeep Gill and Gurpreet Singh (York University/University of Toronto) Semi-Finalists:  Katie Mahon and Jeff Culp (Carleton University) Manraj Rai and Gurminder Singh (University of Toronto) Top Oralists:  Ali Ayoub (York University) Domenic Bianchi (York University) Jeff Culp (Carleton University) Dihim Emami (University of …