Categories
Results

The 2021 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Rebecca Tyli & Aivrey McKinley, McMaster University)

Virtual running of the 17th annual event brings firsts for everyone, including McMaster University’s first Osgoode Cup

The 17th annual Osgoode Cup went virtual for the first time in 2021, as students from across the country competed for Canada’s largest and longest running national undergraduate mooting championship.

While the virtual setting kept students outside the tournament’s usual home at Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto this year, it also offered the chance for dozens of esteemed lawyers, judges, paralegals and law students from across the country to volunteer their time as judges. We welcomed the likes of Kyle Rees, award winning lawyer from O’Dea Earle Injury Lawyers in St. John’s, NL; Christopher Dias, Osgoode Hall alumni and lawyer at Lerners LLP and Sandra Alsaffawi, lawyer from Don Valley Law in North York.

The tournament’s Keynote speaker this year was Karen Sanchez, associate at Gaertner Baron Professional Corporation and longtime contributor to the final bench at Osgoode Cups of years’ past, including 2021.

On Saturday, March 6th, 49 teams (98 students) competed in four preliminary rounds on Saturday, with the top 16 teams by win-loss record moving on to Sunday’s knockout round. Sunday was dominated by incredible mooters from newcomers to the Osgoode Cup, with McMaster University’s Rebecca Tyli and Aivrey McKinley winning it all and St. Thomas University’s Alaina Mejia and Matthew Oram placing second.

The 2021 Osgoode Cup was sponsored by Monkhouse Law, with contributions from the Osgoode Hall Mooting Society.

Thank to you all of our judges, lawyers and legal professionals who volunteered their time as well as our sponsors. Most importantly, thank you to all of the amazing students who competed despite these challenging times.

We look forward to welcoming all of you back at the 18th annual Osgoode Cup in 2022!

Our Osgoode Cup 2021 Champions are:

Rebecca Tyli & Aivrey McKinley (McMaster University)

2021 Finalists:

Alaina Mejia & Matthew Oram (St. Thomas University)

2021 Semifinalists:

Sarah Stavridis & Sara Ferro (Western University)
Jazzmine Gabert & Gabriel Wilson (Wilfrid Laurier University)

2021 Quarterfinalists:

Sabrina Gunter & Avery Wilson (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Samar Narula & Natalie El-Rifai (York University)
Priya Basra & Kiana Natale (York University)
Navya Sheth & Lesha Shah (McMaster University)

2021 Round of 16:

William Fletcher & Maria Shusterova (Seneca College)
Mahalia Gilmore & Caroline Zadlo (McMaster University)
Spencer Abtan & Despina Tsamis (York University)
Brianna Hill & Kassandra Trainor (St. Thomas University)
Lizmarie Correia & Shivaansh Khanna (McMaster University)
Neil Ragoo & Tristan Edwards (Sheridan College)
Anders Chapman & Caitlyn McCann (Humber College)
Naomi Joson & Anjali Rajput (York University)

2021 Top Advocate:

Natalie El-Rifai (York University)

2021 Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):

Noah Reeves (Seneca College)
Spencer Abtan (York University)
Zoe Aikman (Concordia University)
Avery Wilson (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Despina Tsamis (York University)
Jazzmine Gabert (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Samar Narula (York University)
Sabrina Gunter (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Caitlyn McCann (Humber College)

2021 Osgoode Cup Preliminary Rounds:

Round 1: osgoode-cup-2021-round-1-pairings

Round 2: osgoode-cup-2021-round-2-pairings

Round 3: osgoode-cup-2021-round-3-pairings

Round 4: osgoode-cup-2021-round-4-pairings

The 2021 Osgoode Cup is sponsored by:

EMPLOYMENT LAWYER FREE CONSULTATION Monkhouse Law - Toronto Ad | Free Ads | 80,000+ Local Ads

Categories
Results

The 2020 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Nicolas Gil & Steven Marchand, Carleton University)

Carleton University wins third Osgoode Cup, Joseph Groia and others share lessons about Supreme Court advocacy

From left to right: Finalists Brandon Case and Husoni Raymond, tournament organizer Andrew Monkhouse, champions Steven Marchand and Nicolas Gil

The 2020 Osgoode Cup was the sixteenth annual iteration of the event.

The event was notable for it’s many great speakers, including Mr. Joseph Groia, zealous advocate and lawyer, who was the highlight feature and subject of the moot.

Groia on Groia v. Law Society of Ontario

As well introductory speaker Caryma S’ad and keynote speaker for the banquet Domenic Bianchi were able to share their knowledge at the banquet.

The Chief Justice of the event was Domenic Bianchi, noted Toronto lawyer at Guzzo Bianchi Leung Viskovic LLP and part of the winning team of the inaugural Osgoode Cup in 2005.

The 120 teams (240 participants) registered in four preliminary moots on Saturday March 7th.

After the preliminary round the top 16 teams were selected to moot on the Sunday, March 8th in a single elimination format. The teams in the final completed eight moots over the course of the weekend.

More photos from the event:

View photos on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.2343722095680449&type=1&l=653307f9bb

Videos:

Final Round Video:

Our Osgoode Cup 2020 Champions are:
Nicolas Gil & Steven Marchand (Carleton University)

2020 Finalists:
Husoni Raymond & Brandon Case (St. Thomas University)

2020 Semi Finalists:
Madeline Cleland & Adam Wyville (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Elizabeth Hamilton & Elena Ferjani (Humber College)

2020 Quarter Finalists:
Sarie Lakes & Victoria Loucks (St. Thomas University)
Valeria Espinal & Marc Edgar (St. Thomas Unversity)
Amelia Eaton & Paige Chu (University of Toronto)
Maria Hutt & Ian MacDonald (University of Toronto)

2020 Round of Sixteen Mooters:
Chloe McElhone & Mackenzie Faulkner (University of Guelph)
Ramla Huessein & Masuud Issa (York University)
Samar Narula & Ethan Saks (York University)
Sami Islam & Hannah Beltran (Carleton University)
Andrea Ho & David Baldridge (University of Toronto)
Fawaz Halloum & Garvin Brutus (Concordia University)
Syd Tayor & Quinn Bunke (Concordia University)
Sarah Tyler & Sepideh Afshar (McGill University)

Top Advocacy Awards

2020’s Top Advocate: Husoni Raymond (St. Thomas University)

2020’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):

Brandon Case (St. Thomas University)
Samuel Pevalin (Carleton University)
Samar Narula (York University)
Madeline Cleland (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Sarah Tyler (McGill University)
Marc Edgar (St. Thomas University)
Jamie Pudwell (Carleton University)
Amelia Eaton (University of Toronto)
Ethan Saks (York University)

The Round Pairings and Judges (note, some changes in teams/judges occur after these preliminary lists go live):

Round 1 Pairings

Round 2 Pairings

Round 3 Pairings

Round 4 Pairings

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 150 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2020
Barrister and Solicitor

Rachel Flommerfelt
Monkhouse Law
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2020

Proudly Sponsored by:

Gold Sponsorship
Monkhouse Law

Categories
Results

The 2019 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Brianna Workman & Kelly Brennan, St. Thomas University)

St. Thomas University wins their first Osgoode Cup, former champions and longtime supporters crown 15th annual event

Osgoode Hall Law School hosted the 2019 Osgoode Cup this past weekend, the 15th iteration of Canada’s largest undergraduate moot tournament.

The event was notable for its many great speakers, including Nathaniel Erskine-Smith, MPP for Beaches-East York and winner of the 2006 Osgoode Cup, returning for the opening ceremonies. Introductory speaker Kim Gale and keynote speaker for the banquet Omar Ha-Redeye also shared their knowledge and experience in the legal profession at the banquet. The Chief Justice of the event was Barry Fisher, noted mediator and arbitrator as well as long-time supporter of the Osgoode Cup.

The 109 teams (218 participants) competed in four preliminary moots on Saturday March 2nd.

After the preliminary round the top 16 teams were selected to moot on the Sunday, March 4th in a single elimination format. The teams in the final completed eight moots over the course of the weekend.

Photos from the event:

View photos on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.2343722095680449&type=1&l=653307f9bb

Our Osgoode Cup 2019 Champions are:
Brianna Workman & Kelly Brennan (St. Thomas University)

2019 Finalists:
Samar Narula & Vincent Mastromatteo (York University)

2019 Semi Finalists:
Emily Tessier & Emma Danaher (University of Guelph-Humber)
Humber Tudor Gagea & Daniel Pallag (Humber College)

2019 Quarter Finalists:
Steven Marchand & Nicolas Gil (Carleton University)
Caroline Chen & Steven Han (University of Toronto)
Florian Nagy & Andrea Ho (University of Toronto)
Zara Morani & Paven Grewal (York University)

2019 Round of Sixteen Mooters:
Emma Ibrakovic & Stefan Rus (University of Toronto)
Erin Corrado & Ramla Hussein (York University)
Dominique Mesina & Matthew Cameron (Carleton University)
Breanne Peacock & Jessa McAulifee (Humber College)
Adam Janzen & Joe Gans (Seneca College)
Anna Nabutovsky & Solomiya Zakharchuk (University of Toronto)
Bill Xu & Benjamin MacLean-Max (University of Toronto)
Arielle Masur & Jordyn Selznick (Carleton University)

2019’s Top Advocate: Tudor Gagea (Humber College)

2019’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):

Brianna Workman (St. Thomas University)

Zara Morani (York University)
Ramla Hussein (York University)
Daniel Pallag (Humber College)
Sarah Tyler (McGill University)
Ema Ibrakovic (University of Toronto)
Benjamin MacLean-Max (University of Toronto)
Vincent Mastromatteo (York University)
Steven Han (University of Toronto)

The Round Pairings and Judges (note, some changes in teams/judges occur after these preliminary lists go live):

Round 1 Pairings

Round 2 Pairings

Round 3 Pairings

Round 4 Pairings

Sunday Bracket: Osgoode Cup Final Sunday Bracket 2019

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 150 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2019
Barrister and Solicitor

Rachel Flommerfelt
Monkhouse Law
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2019

Proudly Sponsored by:

Gold Sponsorship
Monkhouse Law


Silver Sponsorship
Humber College

Categories
Results

The 2018 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Sarah Tyler & Harshita Iyer, McGill University)

McGill University wins second straight Osgoode Cup and third all-time, Justice Stanley Sherr offers lessons from the bench

The 2018 Osgoode Cup was the fourteenth annual iteration of the event. The Chief Justice of the event was Justice Stanley Sherr, a noted jurist in the area of child protection who honoured the competition with both his keynote address at the banquet and judging the final round.

The 109 teams (218 participants) competed in four preliminary moots on Saturday March 3th. With 109 final teams competing the 2018 Osgoode cup was the largest cup yet, and the largest simultaneous mooting competition held in Canada ever.

After the preliminary round the top 16 teams were selected to moot on the Sunday, March 4th in a single elimination format. The teams in the final completed eight moots over the course of the weekend.

Our Osgoode Cup 2018 Champions are:
McGill University – 
Sarah Tyler & Harshita Iyer 

2018 Finalists:
York – Natasha Dhushiyanthan & Raffaella Garofalo

2018 Semi Finalists:
Guelph – Mackenzie Faulkner & Chloe McElhone
U of T – Teodora Pasca & Ema Ibrakovic

2018 Quarter Finalists:
Carleton – Spencer Baron & Ryan Towsley
Guelph/Humber – Anna Burt & Shante Brown
Humber – Tudor Gagea & Daniel Pallag
McGill – David Barmes & Jishan Ravinthiran

2018 Round of Sixteen Mooters:
U of T – Crystal Ng & Tom Lee
Concordia – Mallory Vigier & Guillaume Spendov
Queens – Helen Kosc & Nicole Pede
Humber – Elizabeth Hamilton & Elena Ferjani
Humber – Jessa McAuliffe & Breanne Peacock
U of T – Benjamin MacLean-Max & Bill Xu
Carleton – Nicolas Gil & Steven Marchand
U of T – Venus Wang & Mira Pijselman

2018’s Top Advocate: Spencer Baron – Carleton University

2018’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):
Mallory Vigier
Helen Kosc
Tudor Gagea
Elizabeth Hamilton
Solomiya Zakharchuk
Simon Laughlin
Dalton Beseau
Teodora Pasca
Benjamin MacLean-Max

The Round Pairings and Judges (note, some changes in teams/judges occur after these preliminary lists go live):

ROUND FOUR PAIRINGS – TEAMS

ROUND FOUR PAIRINGS – JUDGES

ROUND THREE PAIRINGS – TEAMS

ROUND THREE PAIRINGS – JUDGES

ROUND TWO PAIRINGS – TEAMS

ROUND TWO PAIRINGS – JUDGES

ROUND ONE PAIRINGS – TEAMS

ROUND ONE PAIRINGS – JUDGES

Sunday Bracket List

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 150 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2018
Barrister and Solicitor

Andrea Hossack
Monkhouse Law
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2018

Proudly Sponsored by:

Platinum Sponsorship
Humber College


Gold Sponsorship
Monkhouse Law


Friends of the Cup
Emond Exam Prep

Categories
Results

The 2017 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: David Barmes & Kareem Almusharaf, McGill University)

McGill University wins second Osgoode Cup, Supreme Court Justice Marshall Rothstein offers experience in keynote address and on final bench

The 2017 Osgoode Cup was the thirteenth annual iteration of the event. The Chief Justice of the event was former Supreme Court of Canada Justice Marshall Rothstein, who honoured the competition with both his keynote address at the banquet and judging the final round.

The 100 teams competed in four preliminary moots on Saturday March 4th. After the preliminary round the top 16 teams were selected to moot on the Sunday, March 5th in a single elimination format. The teams in the final completed eight moots over the course of the weekend.

Our Osgoode Cup 2017 Champions are:
David Barmes & Kareem Almusharaf (McGill University)

2017 Finalists:
Kyle Dowd & Shani MacIsaac (Carleton University)

2017 Semi Finalists:
Ayushi Thakur & Maddie Freeman (University of Toronto)
Christopher Ivancic & Alex Marshall (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

2017 Quarter Finalists:
Michael Lee & Cole O’Reilly (Carleton University)
Anish Kamboj & Awale Ali (York University)
Albina Mamonkina & Jasleen Kaur (York University)
Teodora Pasca & Ema Ibrakovic (University of Toronto)

2017 Round of Sixteen Mooters:
Steven Mounouchos & Khurram Shamim (York University)
Tudor Gagea & Daniel Pallag (Humber College)
William Kinahan & Monica Morana (Seneca College)
Dominique Gregoire & Jishian Ravinthiran (McGill University)
Eric Bryce & Andrew Kidd (University of Toronto)
Jaaron Pullenayegem & Puneet Aujila (Sir Wilfrid Laurier University)
Harshita Iyer & Sarah Tyler (McGill University)
Reema Bakshi & Matthew Cameron (Carleton University)

2017’s Top Advocate: Sarah Tyler (McGill University)

2017’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):
Tudor Gagea (Humber College)
Ayushi Thakur (University of Toronto)
David Barmes (McGill University)
Seamus O’Brien (Memorial University)
Kyle Dowd (Carleton University)
Andrew Kidd (University of Toronto)
Matthew Cameron (Carleton University)
Harshita Iyer (McGill University)
Cole O’Reilly (Carleton University)

The Round Pairings and Judges:

Round 1 Pairings – TEAMS

Round 1 Pairings – JUDGES

Round 2 Pairings

Round 3 Pairings

Round 4 Pairings

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 100 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2017
Barrister and Solicitor

Andrea Hossack
Monkhouse Law
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2017

Categories
Results

The 2016 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Kathryn Brklacich & Jenous Lorestani, Seneca College)

Seneca College improves on 2015 finalist finish, wins first Osgoode Cup

IMG_2767

The 2016 moot is spectacular for the strong showing of paralegal colleges with Seneca College finishing first following up on their finalist showing in 2015. Humber College also took home the coveted ‘top oralist’ award.

The 2016 Osgoode Cup was the twelfth annual iteration of the event. Students have seven to ten minutes each to present their legal arguments to one or more judges in an ‘appeal-style’ format. Participants are required to argue for both sides.

The 2016 event was the largest thus far with 106 teams (212 participants) competing and over 100 law-trained judges including lawyers, law students, and sitting members of the Bench.

The 106 teams competed in four preliminary moots on Saturday March 12th. After the preliminary round the top 16 teams were selected to moot on the Sunday, March 13th in a single elimination format. The teams in the final completed eight moots over the course of the weekend.

 

Our Osgoode Cup 2016 Champions are:

Cddle3CWoAAluZP

Kathryn Brklacich and Jenous Lorestani – Seneca College

2016 Finalists:
Juliette Mueller and Rachel Abrahams – McGill

2016 Semi Finalists:
Samantha Juman & Lynn Tay – Ivey (Unviersity of Western Ontario)
Ayushi Thakur & Madeleine Freedman – U of T

2016 Quarter Finalists:
Sara Liden & Tara Lisowski – Humber
David Ionis & Jordan Brezer – Carleton
Josh Morency & Nick Twarog – Carleton
Mira Pijselman & Emmy Fu – U of T

2016 Round of Sixteen Mooters:
Harshita Iyer & Mitchell Clarke – McGill
Michael Liu & Andrew Lawrence Helsdon – Ivey
Kassandra Poirrier & Graeme Mclaghlin – Carleton
Tudor Gagea & Daniel Pallag – Humber
Megan Shanklin & Sarah McCreary – McGill
Avery Dawes & Ryan Daly – Carleton
Michael Hougen & David Barmes – Carleton
Alexandra Portnoy & Anoop Kalsi – Seneca

2016’s Top Advocate:
Tudor Gagea – Humber College

2016’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):
Spencer Arbuthnot
Jordan Brezer
Rachel Abrahams
Jeremy Brodeur-Urbas
Kathryn Brcklacich
Juliette Mueller
Jenous Lorestani
Graeme Mclaghlin
David Ionis

The Round Pairings and Judges:

Round 1 Pairings (TEAMS)

Round 1 Pairings Judges

Round 2 Pairings Teams

Round 2 Pairings Judges

Round 3 Pairings Teams

Round 3 Pairings Judges

Round 4 Pairings Teams

Round 4 Pairings Judges

The final round can be viewed below:

Photos of the event can be found on our Facebook page at 

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 100 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Convenor – 2016
Barrister and Solicitor

Clifton Yiu
Monkhouse Law
Osgoode Cup Co-Organizer – 2016

Categories
Results

The 2015 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Juliette Mueller & Scott Harman, McGill University)

McGill University win their first Osgoode Cup

10407805_10100910956393785_5944115461539985016_n

Click here to watch the 2015 Osgoode Cup Finals

The Osgoode Cup is Canada’s National Undergraduate Mooting Competition and is dedicated to providing access to Justice and Advocacy.  Mooting is an important component of a well-rounded legal education.  ‘Mooting’ is a synthesis of public speaking and debate, where teams present an argument before a panel of judges and respond to questions from the Bench. The Osgoode Cup is intended to introduce undergraduate students to mooting, which is common in law school. Held for the first time in 2005, this year was the eleventh Osgoode Cup and took place at Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

The Osgoode Cup gives University and College students hands-on experience in arguing an appeal in a case specially designed to challenge and develop their oral and written advocacy skills in preparation for Law School. Nothing compares to first-hand experience, and interacting with other like-minded students. Participants competed in pairs of two presenting before a panel of judges with regard to an appeal. As a case before appeal The Osgoode Cup is a ‘lawyer’s court’ without witnesses or juries where the facts are generally not in dispute but rather the focus is on legal issues.

This year we brought together almost 200 undergraduate students from across the country who are interested in law and oral advocacy and paired them with over 100 law students, professors, and legal practitioners. On top of having a good time with those on their own teams Mooters had the opportunity to meet and compete with other students from across Canada.

While The Osgoode Cup is often the first chance participants have to partake in an appellate advocacy competition, it is certainly not the last. We offer students insights into what lies ahead at law school, and the legal profession more generally. Many past participants are now Osgoode students or students at other law schools across the country and return to Judge at the Cup. For those applying to law school merely attending such an event shows an interest and commitment to law school as well as demonstrated interest in lawyering skills. Mooting experience is an asset when applying to law school. Law schools are always looking for applicants with mooting experience whom can be added to their first or upper year moot teams.

This year, 92 teams of two from 17 Colleges and Universities argued the appeal of R. v. Fearon and had to be prepared to make submissions for both the appellant and respondent in 4 rounds. R. v. Fearon is a compelling Supreme Court decision about whether the search of an individual’s cellphone incident to a lawful arrest is compliant with section 8 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Mooters were encouraged to explore and develop oral arguments on the intent of the common law power to search incident to arrest, policy concerns surrounding permitting or categorically prohibiting the search of cellphones and similar devices found on an arrested suspect, and whether a modification to the existing common law power could strike the right balance between the privacy interests of citizens and the law enforcement objectives of the state.

The Top 8 teams from Day 1 moved on to Day 2 and competed in the final elimination rounds.

Our 2015 Osgoode Cup Champions are:

Juliette Mueller & Scott Harman (McGill University)

2015 Finalists:

Clifton Yiu & Christopher Gould (Seneca College)

2015 Semi-finalists:
Aaron King & Emily McMurtry (Carleton University)
Cole O’Reilly & Michael Lee (Carleton University)

2015 Quarter-finalists:
Matthew Miklaucic & Lorne Kostove (Carleton University)
Roy Sengupta & David Willman (Carleton University)
Christina Liao & Felix Wu (Ivey Business School)
Avery Dawes & Keegan Adsett-Brown (Carleton University)

2015’s Top Advocate:
Clifton Yiu (Seneca College)

2015’s Distinguished Advocates (in no particular order):
Paige Diebel (Humber College)
Scott Harman (McGill University)
Emily McMurtry (Carleton University)
Christina Liao (Ivey Business School)
Aaron King (Carleton University)
Felix Wu (Ivey Business School)
Christopher Gould (Seneca College)
Keegan Adsett-Brown (Carleton University)
Chelsey Mori (Ivey Business School)

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 100 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

All the best and we hope to see you next year.

Sincerely,

Andrew Monkhouse
Toronto Employment Lawyer
www.monkhouselaw.com
Osgoode Cup Convenor – 2015
Barrister and Solicitor

Pairings:

Round 4 Pairings

Round 3 Pairings

Round 2 Pairings

Round 1 Pairings

Categories
Uncategorized

The 2014 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Natalie Kolos & Christopher Gibson, Carleton University)

The Osgoode Cup is Canada’s only National Undergraduate Mooting Competition and is dedicated to providing access to Justice and Advocacy.  Mooting is an important component of a well-rounded legal education. The Osgoode Cup gives Undergraduate and College students hands-on experience in arguing an appeal in a case specially designed to challenge and develop their oral and written advocacy skills in preparation for Law School.

This year, 63 teams of two from 5 Provinces and 18 Colleges and Universities argued the appeal of R v Gomboc and had to be prepared to make submissions for both the appellant and respondent in 4 rounds.

We would like to thank our dedicated team of volunteers, as well as the over 50 volunteer Lawyers, Law students, Professors, and Judges who came out to judge at the cup this year.

Congratulations to our Champions: Natalie Kolos and Christopher Gibson From Carleton University

Our Finalists were: Allie Allison and Deborah Mazer from the University of Toronto

Our Semi Finalists were:
Katrina Crocker and Jordan Brezer from Carleton University
Andrew McGregor and Nicholas Valsamis from Carleton University

And our Quarter Finalists were:
Paige Diebel and Fallon Burns from Humber College
Emily McMurtry and Aaron King from Carleton University
Daniel Rees and Alex Marshall from Memorial University
Colin A. Stephens and Lee Garrett from Carleton University

Our Top Oralist was:
Katrina Crocker

Our Distinguished Oralists were:
(in no particular order)
Allie Allison
Christopher Gibson
Nicholas Valsamis
Paige Diebel
Jordan Brezer
Cora Xiao
Andrew McGregor
Natalie Kolos
Emily McMurtry

What the Mooters liked most about the Osgoode Cup:
The competitive atmosphere. Best of the best.

It was fun, I had great times with all my friends, and as always, it was a good challenge that helped me in my oral advocacy skills.

The chance to get feedback from established judges and be able to work on advocacy skills.

Mooting with people from all over Canada!

The high level of competition, the professionalism of all involved.

Justice O’Connor’s speech after the final panel was the highlight of this year’s Osgoode Cup.

I was very impressed with the quality of judging, through questions and feedback, at least in terms of the ones(judges) I went before.

The competition was fantastic to say the least, I really appreciate the opportunity to have competed with so many tough schools/teams – I wouldn’t have wanted it any other way. Furthermore, it confirmed what I already knew- law school is most definitely my next move. In saying that, I will definitely be keeping my sights on both the competition and Osgoode itself in the next few years. – Alexandra Doran

The case was very interesting to go through, and it was fun to be able to compete against 4 teams in the first day.

It was a great learning experience and judges provided great feedback.

Seeing the school, meeting other law students/professionals.

 

Thanks again 2014’s  Sponsors:
Platinum:

Silver:

Bronze:

Thank you, and see you next year,

The Osgoode Cup Team.

2014 Osgoode Cup Gallery
Categories
Cups

The 2013 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Katrina Crocker & Jordan Brezer, Carleton University)

A big thanks to all participants of this years Osgoode cup.
2012 finalists

Results:

Champions: Katrina Crocker & Jordan Brezer (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Finalists (Second Place): Sunny Cohen & Stephanie Feldman (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Semi-Finalists

Michael De Luca & Colin A. Stephens (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Nicholas Valsamis & Andrew MacGregor(Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Quarter Finalists

Christina Frolova-Gregory & Marc Chaput (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Top Oralist: Stephanie Feldman (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Distinguished Oralists:

Marc Chaput (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)
Allie Allison (U of T Trinity College)
Christina Frolova-Gregory (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)
Sunny Cohen (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)
Andrew MacGregor (Carleton – Carleton University Legal Advocacy Club)
Katrina Crocker (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)
Aram Simovonian (Humber College)
Farzad Tabaee (U of T Trinity College)
Colin A. Stephens (Carleton – Carleton Law Society)

Categories
Cups

The 2012 Osgoode Cup Results (Winners: Evan Reiter & Marcus Liik, Ivey Business School)

8th Osgoode Cup a Resounding Success

The eighth annual Osgoode Cup – a tournament that allows post-secondary students who have an interest in law to get a taste of oral advocacy through mooting – was held at Osgoode Hall last weekend.

This year, 48 teams of two from across Ontario argued the case of R v Sinclair and had to be prepared to make submissions for both the appellant and respondent.

Tournament Director Ian Perry stated that there was “tremendous talent” on display at this year’s moot and “the preliminary round scores were extremely close.”

 
This year’s tournament champions along with the judges of the final bench (from left): Andrew Monkhouse ’12 (Chief Justice of the 8th Osgoode Cup), Shirley Wales (Deputy Judge – Ontario Small Claims Court), Markus Liik (Champion, Richard Ivey School of Business), Osgoode Professor Stepan Wood (Chief Justice of the final bench), Evan Reiter (Champion, Richard Ivey School of Business), Bernard Aron (Deputy Judge – Ontario Small Claims Court), Ian Perry ’13 (Tournament Director).

 

 

 

The moot, which is a joint effort of the Osgoode Mooting Society and the Osgoode Debate Society, would not have been possible without the help of 65 volunteer judges made up of law students, lawyers, professors and judges.

The final round of the tournament was held in the Moot Court Room with a five-panel bench consisting of two of the event organizers, two deputy judges of the superior court, and Osgoode Professor Stepan Wood as the Chief Justice.  Evan Reiter and Markus Liik from Western University’s Richard Ivey School of Business, former semi-finalists from the 7th moot, improved to become this year’s champions.

Congratulations to everyone involved in the execution of yet another successful Osgoode Cup!

Distinguished Oralists (Based on the highest individual scores from Saturday’s rounds)
*In no particular order
  • Michael De Luca
  • Allison Medjuck
  • Alexander Miller
  • Aoife Quinn
  • Michael Soo
  • Colin Stevens
  • Kaisha Thompson
  • Nicholas Valsamis
  • Stephen Wellman
Top Oralist (Highest overall individual score from Saturday’s rounds)

Aliah El-Houni

Semi-Finalists

  • Micheal Soo and Thazheni Sivarajah (York University – York Debate)
  • Alexander Miller and Stephen Wellman (Richard Ivey School of Business – Ivey Law Club)
Finalist (Second Place Pair)

Teanna Lobo and Stewart Berger (Richard Ivey School of Business – Ivey Law Club)

Champions
Evan Reiter and Marcus Liik (Richard Ivey School of Business – Ivey Law Club)
Final results broken down by team and speaker can be found here
Video of the final can be found here